Menu
Privacy is very important to us and we want all visitors at our website to feel safe. We are therefore careful to process all personal information in accordance with applicable laws. Personal information involves information about actual or personal circumstances that make it possible to identify a person. This applies to the name, telephone number, e-mail address and other information you provide when contacting Gullesfjord Camping. The information will not be used for any purposes other than the purposes for which you have consented. Personal information is stored in a safe and secure way until the purpose of the processing is fulfilled, or the consent to process personal data is withdrawn. Our privacy representative is CEO Viggo Andreassen. He can be contacted by mail post@gullesfjordcamping.no. You are always entitled access, rectification, restriction, deletion or transfer the personal information you have given to Gullesfjord Camping. Inquiries are addressed to our privacy representative. Anyone who provides personal information is also entitled to appeal to Datatilsynet if the information is processed in violation of the rules. If you have questions about how your staff are treated, please send an email to post@gullesfjordcamping.no.

Booking

When you visit Gullesfjord Camping’s website you have the option of booking a cabin or campsite for a tent or caravan/RV. In the booking form we ask for information that is necessary for us to process the booking and send you a confirmation. It includes name, address, email address and phone number. The information is kept safe and will never be disclosed to third parties.

Cookies

We use cookies to provide you with a good and user-friendly experience on our website. A cookie is a small text file stored in your web browser. This information contains an IP address, which browser you use, which operating system you use, date, time spent on the website and how to navigate the page. No information is stored that can identify you as a person. Cookies make it possible for us to understand the behavior of our users on our site so that we can improve our user experience. By using Gullesfjordcamping.no you agree that we can put cookies in your browser. Cookies can only save text that is usually encrypted. They will therefore never be traced back to you as an individual. All browsers allow you to restrict or disable cookie behavior using browser settings. The browser also lets you look over the cookies stored on your computer and to delete individual cookies or to remove all. Please note that if you choose not to accept cookies, many websites might not be perceived correctly. All information is only used internally to give you a better experience on our website. We will never disclose information to others.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics’ web analytics cookie collects information about how visitors use the site, which site the user clicks in, the number of times the user has visited the site, and how long the user is browsing the site. It is set to be deleted after 24 months if you do not return to the site. Cookies from Google Analytics are created as soon as you visit a webpage with valid tracking code. This information does not contain user-specific details, and the sum of information is used for traffic statistics, trends, and usage statistics. If you’re interested in knowing more about how Google collects and protects data, read more about this here.